School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

Coolroebeg, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

not adhere it proves there is no sprain.
    Cranesbill. is a cure for internal [kidney] ailments of cows and horses. it is a weed, and when boiled it is put in food for animals
    Zambo
    A wild herb. trefoil like Shamrock. when boiled juice of same applied to any rash on face or skin cures same.
    Nettles. When gathered and chopped finely it is mixed in porridge or other such food. Serves as a spring medicine or blood purifier. They are also given in food to fowl when young particularly turkeys and young chickens.
    gaoltick is a cure for the stomack. It should be chopped up fine and left boiling for three hours and then put in a jar. A half glass of it to be taken fasting. It will cure pains and a quarter of a glass is to be taken after every meal. It will cure bad stomack.
    The White Turnip is a cure for heartburn. it should be eaten raw. the part next to the root.
    The Carrot is a cure for delicate children. It should be boiled in milk.