School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

Coolroebeg, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. In Coolnahawe, Tullagher a man died without having made a will. He owned a big farm and much money. All his relatives came together in his house the night that he was waking and made a will which suited themselves. Then they wrote it down and put the paper in the dead man's mouth. They went to court and swore They were the last words that came out of the ded mans mouth.
    Seán Geoghegan
    Male
  2. During land trouble there was a Priest in Mullinavat named Fr. Neary. When an eviction was about to take place, he had the Chucrh Bell rung, to summons all the men of the district. They came armed with pitchforks, spades, shovels or any implement they could catch hold of. This day an eviction was to take place at Ballynooney. Fr. Neary summoned the men in the usual way. There was such a response to the call that the house was quickly surrounded and the story goes the men were in thick numbers even on the roof and chimney. The Inspector