School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

Coolroebeg, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dr Berkely, the famous Protestant Bishop of Cloyne, is tated to have been born at Dysart Castle. His relatives were settled there for a considerable period, and are generally credited wth the destruction of the graveyard there. Local tradition say they coveted the land covered by graveyard, they wanted it for their own purposes. They threw the tomb stones into the Nore.
    Baile an Plebhertaig. Pleberstown adjoining Dysart and joined with it belonged to Kells Priory
    ArdSionnáin a subdivision of Pleberstown - and to this day retains its name - belonged also to Kells Priory and is frequently named in documents relating to Kells Priory.
  2. Thomple chaegawn. The Church or Chapel of Grennan stands in the townland of Grennan, midway between Grennan and Thomastown. Little remains of its walls but the east gable with a beautiful Gothic window divided at the end by slender cut stones into three ogee headed lights.
    The east end of Church where the altar stood has been appropriated into a burial vault by the Devereux family.
    The Church belonged to the Priory of Inistioge up to the suppression of Religion. Houses
    L. Walsh