School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Murphy, the man who built Annaghs House in 1797 must have been a good Catholic. He had an altar put up in (one) of the rooms on the ground floor and was only removed a few years ago by the present owner Mr. Mockler.
    The Mocklers assured me that Mass was said in the house regularly and attended by the people of Annagh, and Shanbogh etc.
    The need for this may not be very apparent owing to the relaxation of the Penal Laws in 1793. But, we must remember we are dealing with the border of County Wexford and that in 1798 the two churches in Rosbercon Parish were burned by the yeomen. These Churches were situated in Rosbercon, New Ross and Tullgoher. Therefore the parish was left without a church or chapel.
    Mr Mockler
    Farmer