School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. He informed me that not only did people lose their butter and eggs in this diabolical way. but, also, eggs, crops and cattle. This was brought about by burying some article in the ground.
    It was often he himself dug up eggs whilst digging or ploughing but he stated that eggs were often thrown out in the fields in manure.
    In the townland of Tinneranny about a mile from Shambogh, there was once a very large number of small farmers. They finally, he stated, broke themselves and each other through taking or causing disease in their neighbours cattle through diabolical means. There are certainly very few farmers in that townland to-day.
    People often lost their health and when no natural cause could be found, it was attributed to the evil wishes of some neighbour.
    Tommy Cassin