School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. The bean-sidhe was always referred to as the bocaoideachán by Mrs Cassin. She stated that certain families were usually troubled by her.
    A young man named Murphy living in Forrestallstown once came across the bean-sidhe combing her hair. He wrenched the comb from her grasp and raced to his house. She, however, followed him and continued wailing outside the house till the comb was finally handed to her through the window.
    Later, this man, Murphy, was followed one night by something which he could not see, but, heard running behind him. Coming near his house "the thing" caught him by the seat of the trousers and precipitated him against the door.
    Mrs Cassin, though telling those stories was more sceptical than even a modern [?] would be.
    Mrs Cassin