School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

water. This did or did not remedy the matter.
    ii) The coulter of a plough was reddened in the fire and placed in the dairy. This flavoured of beating the devil at his own game. Mrs Greene often saw her mother redden the coulter. When I asked her if that practice would be performed with the knowledge of the priest she replied - "Good Lord, no."
  2. The pláibín is a small lump of newly made butter. It is often found in a prominent place of the dairy and cow-shed and sometimes in the dwelling-house.
    It is usually looked upon as an indication that no further butter can be made for that season. Mrs Greene says that it has appeared several