School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Estate about a hundred years ago.
    The New Line
    This is the new road between New Ross and Waterford. It was built during the famine years (1847 - Ned Fortune)
    According to Mrs Greene the women of Shanbogh worked at the construction of the road and were usually employed at breaking stones.
    The road to Ballycurrin already referred to, was also built about this time.
    The road continuing from the school up towards Seaneen's Cross is known a the Mullinavat Road. A number of laneways lead off this, named after the people whose houses they lead to. Part of the one leading to Cassins, Sullivans, and Prendergasts would I imagine be part of the Old Norman Road leading to Ballyreddy.
    Upper Shanbogh.
    The land of