School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    out that he did not know the meaning of Gan-nee but that in the olden times before the Ballycurrin Road was built (at the southern end of Shanbogh) this old road, which runs parallel to the new one, but, over very hilly ground was used for bringing sand from the river (Barrow). Ned pointed out that no cars were used and that the sand was carried in sacks or baskets slung across the horses back.
    Bótar na Gainime
    We can take for granted,therefore, that Boher Gan-nee is really Bóthar na Gainime The slender sound of the i-n being now lost.
    Barney Arrig
    Crossing the Bóthar na Gainime is the Old Coach Road running through the entire length of Shanbogh. For about half-a-mile before it reaches the Bóthar na Gainime this part of the Old Coach Raod is known as the Barney Arrig.
        1. public infrastructure
    Ned Fortune