School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    remembers as a double ditch and along which the "Pirgrim" (word used for pigrimage procession) used wend its way. It then goes in the direction of Three Cross, Mullallys and on to Ballyreddy. In places he states it measures about 17 yards in width whilst in other parts it must have been extremely narrow. This was a cause of great wonder to him.
    Re - Annaghs
    When I called on the landlord of the Annaghs estate (Mr Mockler) to ask him about this road among other matters He confirmed Ned's information and added that in places it was paved. However, he had so much to say it was too dark to see it, when he was finished. He added, however, in contradiction to Ned that the present lane or bóitrín passing up by the school and along which the Leint goes up to Ballyreddy is the remains of the old road. This laneway used to be known as Howlins' Land. the Howlins were evicted about
        1. public infrastructure
    Landlord of the Annaghs Estate