School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Ned Fortune is regarded locally as the best authority on local history and happenings. Ned is a very strange character. To look at him is to see an old Connemara Seanaesidhe. He has a very clear outlook on matters and remembers clearly anything he ever heard. It is a great pity he has not lived in a district where tradition would not be dead as in Shanbogh, a townland noted for the ignorance of its inhabitants. In it resides a number of small farmers, apparently friendly, but inwardly suspicious of their best friends. This is the result of, I imagine, of the system of land division. "Farmers" try to eke out a living from farms of ten, fifteen or twenty acres. If a piece of land is up for sale they bid over each others heads, go secretly at night to offer a high price and place themselves in debt for the rest of their lives. Ned Fortune living in this atmosphere all his life must often