Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Rathnasmolagh, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there was a labourer employed at Freneys in Farnogue. His name was Maurice Connors. He was in the habit of going to play cards to a neighbour's house every night. This house was about one mile from where he was employed.
    One night he stayed until about twelve o'clock or later. When he was going home he made a short cut across the hills. He was only about half way across when he was meet by two women. He tried to pass them but they stopped him. Every direction he tried to go they always were in front of him.
    Eventually he turned back and had to go home the road. The women he thought he met were two of the Freneys who went out to frighten him. Maurice was a cowardly man.
    Patrick Walsh
    Patrick Walsh