School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    rounds from the steeple of Kilmacow, the weather being harsh and cold she made a gallant trudge until she came to Slieverue, it being a village her grass was indeed a scanty fare, she marched further until she came to Rathpatrick and there she picked a sweet pick. She continued her journey through Rochestown along by Killivery until finally she reached the Three Bullock Gates of New Ross, there she was skinned and her hard life came to a close and also the cold weather ends.
    On her journey the sweetest picks of grass she got was in the villages of Rathpatrick, Rochestown and Killivery, It sign all because if ever one passes through these valleys they are apto to see a straggling jennet or poney or a rambling cow grazing in a dike in their vicinity.
    Ellen Barry
    Rochestown (86)