School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the tithes was fought at Carrickshock. That ended the tithes. The rent was collected every six months.
    The name of the landord who was over Killmogue was lord Bessoro. He was a bad landlord and he evicted many families in that district. The most of the people fled to foreign countries and stayed there. The people had to pay a big rent, two shillings a week and some times more.
    The Landlord of Keatingstown was Lord Aylward of Knockmoylan. He was a bad man and he often evicted people. Some of the people went into the poorhouse and more of them scattered through the country into other houses.
    The Landlord of Miltown was Mr. Mosley of Waterford. He was a good landlord. At one time he reduced the rent to half without being asked.