School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. A Story.
    In olden times there lived a woman named Anty Conway who was a poor travelling woman. One night as she was looking for lodging she spied a little house that had a light shining from it. She followed the light until she came to the door. She knocked at the door and after a while a voice called out who is there. Anty answered back to the voice and said that she was a travelling woman. Immediately the door was opened to her and there were two men inside. They asked her, her name and where she came from. She told them. Then they gave her a good supper to eat, and after she had finished her meal she sat over by the fireside. The men told
    Mary Driscoll