School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Certain days of the week are supposed to be lucky and certain days are supposed to be unlucky. Monday is the first day of the week and is believed to be the cross day of the week. It is believed that if a person pays out or changes money on Monday he will be paying out money for the week. It is also believed that if the dirt is swept out the door on a Monday you would sweep out the luck of the week. For this reason the dirt is always swept into the fire on a Monday to bring luck. In this district a grave is never opened on a Monday. They say that if a grave is opened on a Monday graves would be opened for the week. If a person is to be buried on a Monday the sod of the grave is to be taken off on Sunday and the grave dug on Monday.
    The first Monday in