School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is a cromlech in Harristown called Leac an Scail. It is almost on the boundary between Kilmogue and Harristown on Dick Briscoe's land. The top slab of it is forteen feet in length and nine feet in breadth and two feet three inches thick. The three upright rocks are each eleven feet high, seven feet in breadth and two feet thick. Some say it is a monument over a heroe's grave and others say it is a druids altar. It is said when it will fall it will kill seven men. The rocks that are in it were brought from Carraig Trist. The marks where they were in the hill are to be seem there still. It is the biggest cromlech in the district. The top slab at one end is thirteen feet high and