School: Cluain Fhada (B.) (roll number 15557)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fathaigh

1. Our grandfathers knew by certain observations, what kind of weather, there was going to be.
    The first and foremost sign was the sky. They used to say that when the sky is dark, we are gong to have rain. On the other hand, if the sky is blue it is a sign of fine weather.
    A sign of a shower is when you see pipes from the sun. The old people had a rhyme about the sun which was,
    "Evening red, Morning grey,
    Is the sure sign of a fine day."
    If you see a ring around the moon you may expect rain at least on the following day. The stars shining in the morning is a good sign.
    When the clouds are low, it is not safe to go far from home without protection, nor if the wind is from the South East. "Faoileán" lying together on lea land denotes rain.
    A fog in the evening in Summer time indicates good weather, while the swallows flying low denote rain. If the curlews are whistling rain is imminent.
    An old saying is If the"
    Ciaran Fahey