School: Cluain Fhada (B.) (roll number 15557)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fathaigh

1. The old people had many peculiar names on fields and villages around this townland. Here are some of them.

GOIRTÍN an CHAM FHIDIL
    means the The Little Field of the Crooked Fiddle. This name was put on it because there are many dangerous bends in the road leading through the village

SEAN BHUIN FHÉAR
    signifies Old Cow's Grass. It was so called because there was once an old cow who would not stay anywhere and all the cows of the village used to be grazing in that field.

TÓIN RÉ GAOTH
    means, back to the wind, because on the west side of the village there is no shelter from the wind but on the other side of the village there is a big hill and hedges.

CROCHÁN RUADH
    means the little red hill, because there is withered red grass growing on it.

POLL a' BÁNA
    means the hole of the plain because there is a big hole there and when the hole is filled with water it goes down again under
    Languages
    Marlin Coyne