School: Cluain Fhada (B.) (roll number 15557)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fathaigh

1. There is an old ruin over in Lowberry and it is called a castle. It is three storeys in height. It is built about sixty years. The walls in it are about five feet wide.
    They mixed the stuff that built it with blood and butter milk. People named "Lynches" that lived in it. The Danes that built it.
    There is a trench going from this place in Lowberry to an old, (el) church down in Kiltullagh. There were some boys over in it one night catching rabbits. They had a big heap of them caught and they were dead. They went to a hole to catch more. When they came back all the rabbits were gone. The rabbits were not right ones. When the boys were coming out of it the gates were opened. There was a sandpit next to this place and all the boys were casted into it.
    The people around the place came one night and set it on fire.
    Michael Maguire