Scoil: Cluain Fhada (B.) (uimhir rolla 15557)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fathaigh

1. There used to be terrible storms in Ireland long ago.
    Wind Storms
    I heard of a very bad storm about the year 1834. It rose very suddenly. It was the month of September. My great grandmother left a baby in a cradle and went out in a field near the house to milk a cow. The storm suddenly rose and she saw the door being blown in. She ran in and found the cradle upside down and part of the house on top of it. The baby was killed. It was in the village of Bekan it happened.
    Snowstorm
    It happened about the year 1913. A man named Michael Gannon from Carra-Managh had to be brought drawn along by men to Dunmore church-yard to be buried.
    Drought
    There was a terrible drought about the year 1895. There was no water to [be] found for cattle around our village but in one well in a bog. The man who owned it was a very contrary man and he would let nobody near the well. They used to steal the water from the well by night to keep the cattle from dying with the thirst. Cattle
    1. processes and phenomena
    Martin Coyne