School: Cluain Fhada (B.) (roll number 15557)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fathaigh

1. There are not many old people around my village who know anything about Hedge Schools.
    I heard that there was one in Patrick Raftery's field of Tonragee. It was an old stable that they used as a school. School was taught there for eight years. The teacher that was in it was Thomas Caffrey of Aughamore. There used to be one hundred an twenty boys and girls in it.
    There was only an English book a(n) a pencil and a Right Sine copy book at every scholar. No Irish was taught in the school. Catechism was taught also (thought) the teacher would have to spend a long time teaching the scholars how to read the Catechism.
    The way he got lodgings was, he would go to the house of one of the scholars and stay there a few nights. Then he would go to another scholars house and stay there a few nights also, and so on. He used to spend the nights writing headlines for
        1. buildings
    Martin Coyne