School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. Easter is one of the greatest feasts of the whole year. It is a movable feast, but it is always on the Sunday following Good Friday as it commemorates the Resurrection of Our Lord.
    There are many customs on Easter Sunday, one is to eat eggs and the children never neglect this one. Another custom is to send cards and greetings to your friends. It is a very old custom in Ireland, to say when you go into a house at Easter "My Easter eggs on you" and then the woman of the house would give you an egg for yourself.
    It is said that the sun dances on Easter Sunday with joy at Our Lord's Resurrection. It is also believed
    Peggy Gallagher