School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then they thank the people of the house and go away. They continue their journey until night fall when each boy goes to his own home. As a rule they divide the money equally, sometimes the amount is large but when too many batches go the one way it is easy to divide the gathering.
    Sometimes one boy keeps all the money and that night he gives a dance to all the neighbouring boys and girls.
    St Stephens day is indeed an enjoyable day.
  2. A man once came into a house where churning was taking place, but he did not take a dreas as was the custom. After a while he lit his pipe at the fire and went out. But when the people of the house looked to see was the butter made they were surprised to find no butter at all and for many churnings afterwards they had no butter either.
    At last they asked the
    Peggy Gallagher