School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    say "Come here and leave your weight of butter on this," and then the stranger would have to churn for a few minutes. The dash is moved up and down, and when the dash is clear the churning is finished. The milk is rocked and the butter is gathered with the dash. Then the dash is rinsed and the sign of the Cross is made with the dash, and the dash is put out, to air. The butter is taken up with a wooden batter, and put on a wooden plate, then it is put into a crock with cold water in it and left until it is hard and then it is taken and salt put on it, and then it is ready for use. The buttermilk is given to pigs (and) and used for wetting bread. We churn twice a week in winter and three times a week in summer. If anyone came in