School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    churn. They had to gather the cream for the churning in the churn. One time they left the lid of the churn half open. and the cat was drinking out of it and she fell into it. The old men didn't know that the cat fell into the churn and they put the lid on the churn and so the cat couldn't get out of the churn. In a while after the men went to churn. They were churning for a good while, and one of the men poured in a kettle of boiling water into the churn. They looked into the churn to see if the butter was coming on. The cat was sailing around on top of the milk and one of the old men said to the other "Begob there's a good lump of butter on it anyway." The other man looked into the churn and he saw the cat. He took her up by the ears and rubbed her down and all the milk fell back into the churn. The old men went on with the
    Mary F. Kennedy
    Allenwood North, Co. Kildare