School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is one person now there were three. The potatoes turned black in the fields, and the people had nothing to eat. They ate horse-meat, rats, weeds, and hedgehogs were considered very nice meat. People went around the fields catching hedgehogs. They say, that is the reason why the hedgehogs are so scarce in Ireland. About two millions of people died with the hunger, and with sickness brought on by hunger, and many emigrated to America. Shiploads of food came from France, England, and Scotland. Indian corn was brought into Ireland for the first time from America, during the famine. It was given out to the people very cheaply.
    The seed potatoes were got in Scotland by merchants. The potatoes were called "Scotch Downs". They are still sown in Kings County. The potatoes were sown in ridges that time.

A game I like is blind man's buff.

A game I like is "Blind-man's-buff. We plat it at home in a field