School: Cnuicíní (roll number 13123)

Garranearagh, Co. Kerry
Mrs J. Booth

1. (no title) (continued)

There are two ruins of houses in my farm. The inhabitants of these houses left Ireland and went to America after the great famine in liners called "the free emigration ships".

and that is why it is roofless.
    The McCrohan's lived in Letter Castle. The castle was surrounded by a river so as not to let any invaders in. They were forced to leave when Cromwell came to Ireland and the majority of them went to Spain.
    There is a big stone about twelve feet high standing in a field about High Street Caherciveen. It is said that a giant threw it off his shoulder.