School: Cnuicíní (roll number 13123)

Garranearagh, Co. Kerry
Mrs J. Booth

It is historically known that the Fianna of old were noted huntsmen. They had hunting camps in all the provinces. In one of those hunting expeditions they pitched their camps on top of Laharan mountain, and indulged in some of their usual exercises. It is locally believed that the two huge golláns twenty feet in height which are standing erect in a field adjacent to my house, were thrown by the giants when engaged in some of their feats of strength. Those stones were flung a distance of two miles from their camps. Within a hundred yards of these golláns there is a mound. Some years ago neighbours went for building material to this field where they made an excavation at this mound, and came on a large tunnel, with walls on each side, and flagged overhead. It is supposed that it is leading to the golláns a hundred yards away. It is generally supposed to be haunted and children are afraid to go near it. At Killogrone a mile from
    Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin
    Police officer