School: Cnuicíní (roll number 13123)

Garranearagh, Co. Kerry
Mrs J. Booth

1. (no title)

There are two ruins of houses in my farm. The inhabitants of these houses left Ireland and went to America after the great famine in liners called "the free emigration ships".

There are two ruins of houses in my farm. The inhabitants of these houses left Ireland and went to America after the great famine in liners called "the free emigration ships." These ships sailed from Valentia Harbour to America.
    There are two Lioses around her one in Gurganbawn and an other in Renard. In those places they buried unbaptised children in former days.
    Ballycarbery castle is situated on the left side of the river Fertha about three miles from Caherciveen, it is now an old ruin; it is said there is an underground passage from Ballycarbery castle to Renard it was made by the McCarthy Mórs. The reason why it is so strong is that the mortar was mixed with blood, of the cattle that were killed for the workers who were helping to make it. It was once shelled by Cromwell from Valentia Harbour