School: Gort Buidhe (roll number 14509)

Gortboy, Co. Kerry
Gilbert Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    he built a decent house the landlord would say this fellow has money and we will increase his rent as he must be able to pay. A farmer could not have a good looking horse, or a greyhound. If the landlord heard that a farmer's son was in the habit of going coursing hares on a Sunday evening he would soon put a stop to it.
    A landlord was driving home from town one evening, and he saw a farmer's daughter on the road. She was wearing a hat and when the landlord saw her, he inquired of the coachman who she was. A few days later the girl's father got his rent increased by a couple of pounds.
    Some landlords tried to treat their tennants decently, but when they went to Dublin or London and met neighbouring landlords at dinner the whole question was talked over and the man who treated his tennants decently was looked down on by the others: as being no class.
    Domhnall Ó Cróinín
    Gortboy, Co. Kerry