School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. A Fairy Story
    In village of Killshalg two miles north-east of Castlegregory, there lived at one time a fine brave young man named Tom Moore. Tom was a great dancer and one of the finest singers ever you heard. He lived all alone and was much in need of a wife.
    He had a little farm and one morning as he was at work near the strand he saw sitting on a rock by the shore the finest woman in that part of the kindom. The tide was out at the time and Tom was curious to know her or what brought her there so he walked down to where she was.
    "Wake up" he cried, "If the tides comes in twill drown you". The woman made no reply. Tom returned to his work but every now and then on his way he used to turn and look back at the beautiful woman on the rock. Once he thought he was smiling at him. Back at his work he could do nothing but think of this wonderful creature. After a while he could see the tide breaking around her. He threw down his spade and rushed to where she lay. When he came to her she got up and dived into the sea She did not appear again. All that night
    Fred O' Sullivan
    Kilnanare, Co. Kerry