School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry

3 age 11 years
    4 school pupil
    5 Kilnanare
    6 Denis Flynn
    On the slopes of Cnoc na Muclac there lived a man who was a great card player. He used remain very late playing cards. One night he stayed very late. When he was passing a fort coming home he heard music in the fort. He got afraid and ran. So the next night he came again about twelve o clock. He heard the music again. He went in and could see nothing. He stood there and could see nothing. As he was going out the music gave a loud roar. He looked again and saw nothing, so when he went home he got sick and died. After a week his brother went there and heard the music but he lost courage and ran away but after he ran a small but he could not move another step. He was found in the field but they could not pull him so they dug around him and the piece of earth remained in his shoes ever afterwards.
    Paddy Flynn
    Kilnanare, Co. Kerry