School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry

1. 1 Michael Dennehy
    2 Mounthenry Firies
    4 School pupil
    Story
    There was once a widow who had a son named Patrick. "Patrick, my son", she said to him one evening, "I'm getting rather old now, and I feel very lonely in the day time when you are out".
    "Well, mother", said he, "I'll get company for you very soon".
    So he walked down the boreen which led to the public road; then he turned to the right. After a while he saw, coming towards him on the road, a lot of little men mounted on horseback. When they came nearer he saw a beautiful girl seated behind the little man on the last horse. When the last horse was going past he darted forward and hauled her down, and ran across the fields with the girl. When they reached home he found she was not
    Michael Dennehy
    Mounthenry, Co. Kerry