School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. (continued from previous page)
    them into the ditch. Mick Spillane had a Rosary beads. He held the Rosary beads between himself and the sow. The others went behind him. The sow sat on the road. After a while the sow disappeared through the road.
    The men came home and were glad to be left and I may tell you they did not wear their shoes very much passing "BearnagCloc" at midnight for a few weeks after.
  2. Ins an áit seo in-aice mo thige tá áit ar a dtugtar "Beárna Gcloc" Timpall 50 blíaghan ó shin bhí beirt fhear ag dul go dtí Cill Orglan go moch ar maidin ag díol féir Nuair a bhí siad a gabháil i leith cun Beárna Gloc cad a chonaic siad acht hata agus é ag siubal. Tar éis cúpla neómataoi ní raibh siad ábalta é feiscint arís.
    Fred O' Sullivan
    Kilnanare, Co. Kerry