School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. The people in former times sought remedies differently from what they do at present.
    If a person should have the whooping cough, it is said that by creeping between a donkey's legs three times in succession is supposed to cure this ailment. Boiled chicken weed is another cure.
    People who have the Jaundice are cured by going to the "Jaundy well" and drinking some of the water. Others go to St Patrick's well which is situated in Altaddavagh, to get a cure for warts. They have to pay three visits.
    Rose - noble when boiled cures boils. The old people used to poultice with loaf and chicken - weed.
    The seventh son or daughter are supposed to have certain cures. One who has never seen his own father has power to cure sprains.
    Anyone affected by 'mumps' can be cured by letting a goose or gander take a bite out of his neck. Another cure for mumps is to eat the remainder of a ferret's food after it is finished.
    Any one who has a large number of warts and finds a snail, and he not looking for it if he rubs the snail on the warts three times
    Annie Hall
    Mrs Mulligan