School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. Not many ruins of castles are to be seen in this district. The ruins of a castle are to be seen in the townland of Tymore, Augher Co. Tyrone. I do not know who built it. It was erected in the year 1673. It has been derelict from the 14th of November 1920. The owner of the place on this date was a single man named John Treanor who lived alone. This night it was attacked by six armed men who ordered the occupant to leave the castle within five minutes. He was so frightened that he ran away and was never heard of again. The castle has not been inhabited since.
    A dark dungeon was built under this castle. In the year 1791 four men were imprisoned here by the owners, who at that time were six very wicked men noted for their evil deeds. The prisoners were foully put to death by means of a hatchet, with which they were unmercifully massacred.
    In the townland of Altadavagh [AltaDawin?] about four miles from my home there is a ruin. Only a few stones are left standing. It is said that this is the remains of a cottage in which lived a saint long ago. This ruin
    Marion Mills
    Mrs Mills