School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    square vessel with a tin or sheet-iron bottom which was perforated, the vessel tapering from mouth to bottom. This vessel was known as a sowan sieve, and it took a long time for the fluid to pass through. The vessel would hold about 2 gallons. This sieve was placed generally on top of another crock and filled with mixture which trickled through very slowly. The quantity to be boiled was then put into a post, and as all seeds or husks were removed by the straining process, it resembled thick buttermilk, but a little yellower in colour, no thicker. The pot was then placed on the fire and the potstick placed therein. Some person was put in charge of the stirring operation, and if it were a young or careless person, imperative instructions were given to them, as on no consideration could the operation of stirring be neglected. As the pot kept boiling the sowans became thicker until the contents of the pot became like thick porridge. it was then dished out generally on a wooden dish or large earthenware dish, and allowed to cool before being used.
    Of course it was a well understood face to every peasant that from the sowans were put on the fire to boil, they were not allowed to be stirred from right to left, as this would prevent
    1. products
    John Mc Elmeel