School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    before they could mount, as this skirt was made to stick out like an empty barrel with hoops of cane or other tough material sewn into it all around, & known as a 'crinoline'.
    This old man also informed Mr Mc Elmeel that he even saw a field of land sold by barter in the famine years. One neighbour man (Scott by name) gave his neighbour over the March or Mairn, about an acre of land in the tail-end of his farm, for about 2 cwt. of oatmeal. He also informed that the saw a cooper by trade going around this and other localities in the years of the famine trying to exchange wood ferkins, wood buckets or even articles known as noggins or meddars (now extinct) for meal or any other commodity, and thus ward off hunger from the door.
    The coins in general use in those days were gold sovereigns, half-sovereigns, and £1 notes; crowns, half-crowns, florins, shillings, sixpences, 4d pieces and 3d bits. At an earlier date 10d peices were in common use.
    Farthings were seldom used in currency in rural shops.
    The 4d piece is extinct long years ago, and was supplemented by the 4/- piece. The 10d bit is also extinct & for any gold coins they have been few and far between since the big war. Certain coins have passed through the hands of some people year in, year out, for a number of years, these people having a private mark on them. Horse dealers have been known to get
        1. trade