School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. In Ireland long ago nearly everywhere a treasure was found, but nowadays the people never think of looking for it. However, some people find treasures but they are very rare.
    About forty years ago it was said that a treasure was hidden in the townland of Cavanmoutray in an old disused barn. A man named Pat Mc Kenna of Esker heard about this treasure and wanted to get it. One night he stole up to the barn ans went in to get the treasure. In the meantime the English soldiers heard about it. An army of them came to Ireland disguised as travellers but they really wanted to find any treasures they could. The night Mc Kenna came to the barn four of the English soldiers were in it looking for the treasure also. When they saw Mc Kenna
    Marion Mills
    Ardginny, Co. Monaghan