Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

lying on the top of the ground it will send out tiny rootlets and grow.
    In olden times the seed of the dock was pulled and dried. It was put in boxes and kept in a dry place. If a horse took a cough in the winter the seeds were boiled and the water was given to the horse in his mash. This was a sure cure and it was seldom the dose had to be repeated a second time.
    Docks are also a cure for the sting of a nettle. Pluck some docks near the roots and rub the juice of it over the part affected. The stinging pain will disappear almost immediately.
    Nettles are very common in this district. They are plucked and chopped up finely and put into porridge for young turkeys. In olden times when vegetables were scare they were used in the same way as cabbage. Nettle soup was also made and was used as a cure for colds
    Ethel Gillanders