Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The farmer does not like to see ragweeds on his farm. They are very injurious to the soil taking all the good out of it and leaving it poor. When the yellow flowers appear they look very gay. If the seed is allowed to ripen, it is carried by the birds far and near. These weeds have also to be cut every year.
    A story is told of a blind man who went with his son to view a farm of land which they intended buying. They rode on horseback to the place and when they were going through a grazing field the man said they would leave their horses there and walk on through the farm. "What will we tie them to?" asked the son. On said the father, "a good tall ragweed will do." The son looked all round and then told his father there was not a single ragweed in the field. When the father heard this he said the land was no good and they set off for home.
    The furze commonly called the whin
    Ethel Gillanders