School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the young ones come out. When they come out the parent birds have a busy time feeding them. They eat worms, grubs, seeds and any other things they can find. When they are old enough she teaches them to fly.
    The wren is a much loved bird. The older people believe she is a very wise little bird and will on no account interfere with her in any way. They are much interested in her habits her nest and her young ones. They never tire of telling how this bird saved the Irish from their enemies. The Irish were asleep-even the sentry had forgotten his duty-and a little wren flew down and kept pecking and pecking at his ear until at last he woke up. The alarm was given and the Irish, jumping up, grasped their swords, and defended themselves.
    Ethel Gillanders