School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. John Clarke and his wife were living in Ballinagall about the year eighteen hundred. A man called William Boyd had died, and John Clarke and his wife, who were related to him, planned to go to the wake. Mrs. Clarke had been spinning and had hurried to get ready to go to the wake. In her hurry she forgot to take the band off the spinning-wheel.
    They went off to the wake and their two sons went to bed at the usual time. They had not been there long till they heard the noise of the spinning-wheel. They were surprised to hear it at that time of night but thought their mother had not got her work finished before going to the wake. They got up and went downstairs and could scarcely believe their eyes when they saw a wee fairy in a red coat spinning for all she was worth. They crept back to bed as
    Hilda Clarke
    Hillhall, Co. Monaghan