School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    worked hard until his wife called him to dinner. As soon as he started down the hill in the direction of the house the axe came tumbling after him. He ran as fast as he could and was so frightened that he never went back to work at the fort again.
    The Mc Kennas live beside the Magees and their land goes up to the fort. One night they went out to get some potatoes out of a pit. They had a lamp to show them light and had just commenced to pick the potatoes when they heard a terrific noise like walls falling. They were so frightened that they ran home. On coming to see what had happened in the morning they found everything as usual.
    From these two stories it will be seen that the people of this district believed that these forts were inhabited by the "little people."
    H. Jackson
    Unknown