School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The fort of the fairies. Some of the older people of the district say that this is the meaning of Aughnaseda although in the townland there is no fort to be seen. But in this townlands is the famous Roddy's Hill about which so many fairy stories are told and the home of the fairies. Sometimes it is written "Áit na Sideóg" which meaning is more suitable in the absence of the fort.
    Ballinagall: "Baile na nGall"
    The town of the strangers. In early times this district was planted with Presbyterians mainly of Scotch descent and was known as baile na nGall. For hundreds of years this townland remained purely Protestant and at the present time there are only two Catholic families and it is very recently that they have settled there.
    Hilda Clarke