Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Déaglán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    centre of the demense. It stands now as a ruin. He employed one hundred men & gave them a very small wage. He evicted several tenants because they did not pay their high rents, all of which the farms could scarcely make. In some cases there were farms and no boys in the family except girls. He would evict them & put Protestant farmers in their homes. He would not allow small farmers to cut an ash tree for the use of the fire when they were not able to buy other fuel. He went around his territory every week on a horse to see if the people had built out-offices or white-washed the house in which they were living and if they did any
    Maureen Meehan
    Corlust, Co. Monaghan