Scoil: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (uimhir rolla 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. Fairies
    When the old people used leave the house, they always placed the tongs across the cradle, out of fear that the fairies would take the child and if they took the child out with them, they used tie something red around it, or put some out-meal in its "Pinnie"
  2. Story :
    An old woman named Mary Martin slept in {Skewin?} fort one night and when she awoke there was a mare and foal (fairies) standing beside her. She arose and walked on through the fort, and saw a heap of 'rosy apples. She filled her apron with these and set off home. She had not gone far when she met another woman, whom she