Scoil: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (uimhir rolla 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Síle

1. Hidden Treasure
    A crock of gold is supposed to be laid in the ground, in the townland of Annagoes, Aghabog, Newbliss. It is said to be beside a lone bush - a fairy bush - which is quite near Lough Annagoes. It is said to have placed there by the fairies. A man named Finnegan dreamed that the treasure was hidden here, and that there were six leading down to it. He dreamed this three night in succession. Some men including himself tried to unearth it. They went by night, and dug in lamp light, for according to the dream, they were to dig after nightfall. They succeeded in discovering 4 of the stones, as the dream predicted. Then, Finegan told them that a wild cat and rooster were supposed to come out of the hole - these being the guardians of the treasure, so fearing to
    Philomena Mc Kenna
    Smithborough, Co. Monaghan