School: Cnoc an tSalainn (roll number 1746)

Knockatallan, Co. Monaghan
F. Ó Cathasaigh

1. The one hedge school mentioned in our local tradition is said to have been situated about two miles from Knocatallon School - in the direction of Scotstown village. The remains of this school are still visible, near a little lane which runs almost along Killycarnan School. It is said that the school flourished for a long time and that even in the present century the students seats were to be seen. Old people say that the slates were dug up in the fields since then.
    The last hedge schoolmaster who worked there was named Paddy Corrigan. He lived on the hospitality of the neighbouring farmers and tradition says he was always a great favourite among the ladies, and thus was the important person at functions such as dances, weddings and wakes. He was very witty, and the ladies vied with each other to win the heart of "Master Corrigan". He took as his wife a young girl from Killycarnan, but the other girls were so jealous that poor Paddy and his much envied bride had to flee never to appear in Killycarnan again.
    In school he was a strict disciplinarian
    Owen Mc Cague